KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

landen

English translation: to end up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:landen
English translation:to end up
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

16:23 Oct 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: landen
Private Kurzmitteilungen
Auch wenn das Versenden von E-Mails eine gute Methode ist, um nur mit einem Mitglied zu kommunizieren, hat es seine Nachteile: Ihr müsst euer E-Mail-Programm öffnen um Nachrichten zu senden und zu empfangen; der Empfänger muss sein E-Mail-Programm öffnen; seine Mails abrufen—und eure Nachricht wird inmitten von allen möglichen anderen Nachrichten landen—ausserdem kann es manchmal mehrere Minuten bis hin zu einer vollen Stunde dauern, bis eine Mail ihren Empfänger erreicht.
JP
to end up
Explanation:
e.g. the emails will end up in the inbox.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7to end up
Aniello Scognamiglio
5land
Andras Malatinszky


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
land


Explanation:
your message will land in the middle of all the other messages

Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to end up


Explanation:
e.g. the emails will end up in the inbox.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Precisely - Nabend Aniello
1 min
  -> Grias di, Ian!

agree  xxxlone
3 mins
  -> Bona sera, Lone:-)

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: That's the one.
8 mins
  -> thanks, IT!

agree  Ian M-H
35 mins
  -> another Ian, hi!

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 hr
  -> Hallooo!

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
1 hr
  -> Den kenn ich doch;-)

agree  Krisztina Vasarhelyi
5 hrs