KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Zeug

English translation: stuff, but...

08:42 Oct 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Zeug
Fett
[i]Kursiv[/i] Kursiv
[u]Unterstrichen[/u] Unterstrichen
[s]Durchgestrichen[/s] Durchgestrichen
[color=Red]Roter Text[/color] Roter Text
[move]Zeug[/move] Zeug
[shadow=color,glow width, #characters wide]TEXT[/shadow] Schattierter Text
Ninini
English translation:stuff, but...
Explanation:
Zeug is stuff, but I think there's a typo in the German Zeug - it should read ZUG actually. All other German examples explain the command, hence move should have been Ziehen/Bewegen and has been translated as Zug...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stuff, but...
Klaus Herrmann
3item
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
item


Explanation:
Auf den ersten Eindruck...

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: I think it's more likely to be a typo for Zug (see Klaus' answer).
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stuff, but...


Explanation:
Zeug is stuff, but I think there's a typo in the German Zeug - it should read ZUG actually. All other German examples explain the command, hence move should have been Ziehen/Bewegen and has been translated as Zug...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, that makes sense.
5 mins

agree  Judith Lang: with stuff. See link: http://www.sunspotphoto.com/ssp/forum/help/posting.html - and it is actually "Zeug" not "Zug" ..;-)
12 mins
  -> What a difference context makes ;)

agree  Ian M-H: with stuff - spot on, Judith!
51 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs