KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Argumentarium

English translation: reasoning, argumentation, debating paper, briefing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Argumentarium
English translation:reasoning, argumentation, debating paper, briefing
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:00 Oct 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Argumentarium
a swiss word - basically means an argument put forward by someone, but used in an extended context

in this case it is a document giving background information, so I could perhaps say "background document"

any other ideas
xxxUSER00230
United Kingdom
debating paper
Explanation:
Presenting various points for further discussion, debate or argument.
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
I suggest in some cases more or less = "briefing"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2backgrounder
Andras Malatinszky
4Argumentation
xxxRomEst
4debating paper
Frosty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
argumentarium
backgrounder


Explanation:
See http://www.google.com/search?q=backgrounder for examples.

Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr

agree  Ted Wozniak
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
argumentarium
debating paper


Explanation:
Presenting various points for further discussion, debate or argument.

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I suggest in some cases more or less = "briefing"

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Argumentation


Explanation:
or, Reasoning.

xxxRomEst
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian