KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Übergabe

English translation: passing

20:21 Oct 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / programming guidelines
German term or phrase: Übergabe
"Die Parameter-Übergabeart „Call by Reference“ ist nur in Ausnamefällen erlaubt, wenn aus Performance-Überlegungen eine „Call by Value“-Übergabe nicht in Frage kommt."

In this sentence the word Übergabe has been used twice and several times in the text I have. I would use the expression passing a parameter which I have seen very often. What would be the ideal English equivalent for "Übergeben/Übergabe" in this context?
xxxRobschmidt
English translation:passing
Explanation:
"Parameter-Übergabeart" is the method of parameter passing. Oxford dictionary of computing (1996): "Parameter passing: the mechanism used to pass parameters to a procedure (subroutine) or function. The most common methods are to pass the value of the actual parameter (call by value) or to pass the address of the memory location where the actual parameter is stored (call by reference)...
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2passing
Oliver Walter
3transfer or commitment/ commit'transfer/hand over
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Übergabe
transfer or commitment/ commit'transfer/hand over


Explanation:
Computer-English,ein Fachwoerterbuch

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Übergabe
passing


Explanation:
"Parameter-Übergabeart" is the method of parameter passing. Oxford dictionary of computing (1996): "Parameter passing: the mechanism used to pass parameters to a procedure (subroutine) or function. The most common methods are to pass the value of the actual parameter (call by value) or to pass the address of the memory location where the actual parameter is stored (call by reference)...

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes, passing by value (available in C), or by address (the only FORTRAN option)
2 hrs