KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

zurücksetzen

English translation: reset


22:02 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: zurücksetzen
It's about a system...What does zurücksetzen mean in this context?

Sie bereits einen Zugang besitzen und Ihr Passwort zurücksetzen lassen wollen, können Sie dies über den Helpdesk veranlassen.
nruddy
Mexico
English translation:reset
Explanation:
If you already have access and you would like to reset your password, you can ask the Help Desk to do it for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 58 mins (2004-12-02 14:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a real-life example: http://www.jsums.edu/jsuoim/resetpassword.htm
Selected response from:

Andras Malatinszky
Grading comment
Thanks. Your example was helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3restore
Jo Mayr
5resetAndras Malatinszky
5ResetMarie Lowrie
2 +2reset
Allesklar
2change
Olaf Reibedanz


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zurücksetzen (here)
reset


Explanation:
I'm not really sure what they are talking about, but 'reset' would be my guess.

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
1 min

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zurücksetzen (here)
change


Explanation:
In this context, it could mean "to change the password"...

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zurücksetzen (here)
restore


Explanation:
I think that is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-12-01 23:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have forgotten your password, we can restore it
from this page. Please enter your username or email address ...
www.nlc.org/associant_user/passwordrestore.cfm


Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KiSTranslations
1 hr
  -> Thanks, KiS!

agree  Sally Bober
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sally!

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I'd give this a nod
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Francis!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zurücksetzen
Reset


Explanation:
I work in IT and that is the term the German Helpdesk uses to "reset" a password.

Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zurücksetzen (here)
reset


Explanation:
If you already have access and you would like to reset your password, you can ask the Help Desk to do it for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 58 mins (2004-12-02 14:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a real-life example: http://www.jsums.edu/jsuoim/resetpassword.htm

Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Thanks. Your example was helpful.