KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

wie Sie eigentlich nur ganz große haben

English translation: normally only available to large companies


12:51 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / data transfer
German term or phrase: wie Sie eigentlich nur ganz große haben
Unabhängige Plattform für automatische Datentransfer:
Die Datentransfers finden in Echtzeit statt und sind vorbehaltlos gegenüber irgendwelchen Namen.
Sie können wählen von wem Sie Ihre Daten kaufen
möchten, ob von einen bestimmten Programmierer oder von allen.
Nutzen auch Sie die Vorteile wie Sie eigentlich nur ganz große haben und sind 365 Tage im Jahr 7 Tage die Woche und 24 Stunden am Tag online.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:normally only available to large companies
Explanation:
or maybe 'large-scale users' but the thing is so badly written it could mean anything
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3which are usually only enjoyed by big companiesMandy Williams
3 +3normally only available to large companiesKieran McCann
3as they have mostly just the big companies
Jo Mayr
1usually reserved for (the) very large xy
Susanne Rindlisbacher


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as they have mostly just the big companies


Explanation:
maybe like this...

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
normally only available to large companies


Explanation:
or maybe 'large-scale users' but the thing is so badly written it could mean anything

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
2 mins
  -> Thank you Nesrin

agree  roneill
48 mins
  -> Thanks Rónat

agree  Ken Cox: or 'usually reserved for the big guys' (I'm only half serious) -- 'large organisations' would be more general
54 mins
  -> Thanks Kenneth (I did toy with the idea of 'only available to very tall people')

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which are usually only enjoyed by big companies


Explanation:
Or like this?

Mandy Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: for some reason, I prefer "usual" to "normal"; maybe "otherwise" ?
32 mins

agree  msherms: or major companies/corporations
3 hrs

agree  trautlady: this is the best one
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
usually reserved for (the) very large xy


Explanation:
This is a bit of a riddle. Who or what are the "ganze große"? Shouldn't "große" be capitalized?

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4