International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Hersteller ***(company name) - context question

English translation: there is no direct relationship with the manufacturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die direkte Beziehung zum Hersteller fehlt
English translation:there is no direct relationship with the manufacturer
Entered by: xxxRebekah Wils

11:35 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Hersteller ***(company name) - context question
Responses to customer satisfaction survey

Does this mean: "Incidences of complaints in particular have shown us that there is no direct relationship with the manufacturer ***" or "Incidences of complaints in particular have shown us that there is no direct relationship between the manufacturer and ***"

Insbesondere in Reklamationsfällen stellen wir fest, dass die direkte Beziehung zum Hersteller ***(Company name) fehlt
Rachel Taylor
the first of your suggestions
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

xxxRebekah Wils
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the first of your suggestionsxxxRebekah Wils
3 +4commentKen Cox
4In my opinion it means...gangels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the first of your suggestions


Explanation:
;-)

xxxRebekah Wils
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: that's it.
5 mins

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
16 mins

agree  jccantrell
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comment


Explanation:
Agree with the other responses that your first interpretation is correct, but (depending on the text preceding this sentence) I'd suggest the translation 'Particularly with regard to (customer) complaints, we do not see any direct relationship with ...' or (more formal) '... we cannot ascertain any direct relationship with ..."

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: good solution
2 mins

agree  avantix
6 mins

agree  Laura Terrett
35 mins

agree  Sara Hagelstam
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In my opinion it means...


Explanation:
Especially in cases of complaint, we discovered [came across, found] a lack of close [direct] communication with the manufacturer.

They may have a 'relationship', but are not on the same page (all you married folks now what I'm driving at), they are not finetuning their relations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 15:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

folks KNOW

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6