KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Hardware

Universaltalent

English translation: Jack of all trades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Universaltalent
English translation:Jack of all trades
Entered by: xxxMarkus Heinr

09:54 Dec 28, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / product description - Programmer
German term or phrase: Universaltalent
I will give a bit of the text for context, and my translation of it aswell. I would like to know if I understood " Universaltalent" correctly, what it is referring to.

German text :

" Das U.S. Robotics 56K Professional Message Modem von 3Com ist ein wirklicher
Alleskönner! Sie erhalten ein topaktuelles 56K-Modem mit integriertem Speicher für Voiceund
Faxempfang, ein Komfort-Freisprechtelefon und einen leistungsstarken Digital-
Anrufbeantworter.
Der Clou: Das Universaltalent verfügt über 6 Bedientasten, die eine vollständige Steuerung
bei ausgeschaltetem PC ermöglicht "

My translation :

" 3Com's U.S Robotics 56K Professional Message Modem is a true all-rounder! You will receive the latest 56K modem with integrated memory for receiving voicemail and faxes, a convenience hands-free telephone and a high performance digital answering machine.
The icing on the cake : The all-rounder has 6 control keys which make it possible to have complete control when the PC is switched off. "

" Universaltalent" must be referring to the previously mentioned " all rounder" right ?

I would welcome any feedback or ideas. Thank you in advance :)
xxxMarkus Heinr
Jack of all trades
Explanation:
Here you go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-28 14:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid repeating yourself
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Jack of all trades
Ramey Rieger
4versatilecasper


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Das Universaltalent
Jack of all trades


Explanation:
Here you go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-28 14:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid repeating yourself

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
1 hr

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd avoid that because of the "master of none" that often follows.
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Universaltalent
versatile


Explanation:
Try 'versatile modem' in your context.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4