KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Hardware

56K-Technologie V.90 optimiert.

English translation: optimized for V.90, a 56K technology


19:52 Dec 30, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / product description - Programmer
German term or phrase: 56K-Technologie V.90 optimiert.
Appears in the following sentence :

" Das "U.S. Robotics 56K Professional Message Modem" ist für die neue 56K-Technologie
V.90 optimiert. "

My translation is :

" The " U.S Robotics 56K Professional Message Modem " is optimised for the new V.90 56K-technology. "

I need to make sure it is correct. In the original " 56K " is before V.90 and I changed that order. is it still correct?

Thank you in advance :)
xxxMarkus Heinr
English translation:optimized for V.90, a 56K technology
Explanation:
The URL below suggests that V.90 and X2 are both 56K technologies. If you use my suggestion, I'd put "new" in front of 56K. ("Neue" wasn't in your original term.)
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Thank you for your help : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3with optimised V.90 for the new 56k technology
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
3optimized for V.90, a 56K technologyPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
optimized for V.90, a 56K technology


Explanation:
The URL below suggests that V.90 and X2 are both 56K technologies. If you use my suggestion, I'd put "new" in front of 56K. ("Neue" wasn't in your original term.)


    Reference: http://www.fixya.com/support/p371830-3com_u_s_robotics_56k_p...
Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help : )

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with optimised V.90 for the new 56k technology


Explanation:
Is possibly another way of putting it neatly.

Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lancashireman