KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Hardware

Mehrfachbelegung

English translation: multiple function

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrfachbelegung
English translation:multiple function
Entered by: Christian Alkemper

06:29 Jan 27, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
German term or phrase: Mehrfachbelegung
The property of keys on a computer keyboard or control elements on a device's user interface of triggering different functions when operated in combination with other keys such as, for example, the shift, control, or alt keys (in case of the computer keyboard).
Christian Alkemper
Germany
dual or multiple -function
Explanation:
I've actually seen the term dual-function function keys.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dual or multiple -function
Jonathan Spector
3 +1multiple allocation
EdithK


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple allocation


Explanation:
might work here

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
3 days 23 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dual or multiple -function


Explanation:
I've actually seen the term dual-function function keys.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Absolutely, Jonathan. I just translated this the other way around; it was "dual-function keys" in my (US)document.
29 mins
  -> danke

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: that's it, preferably multiple-function because there's no way of telling how many functions are assigned to the key
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Krokodil
6 hrs

agree  Olaf
12 days