KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

im bewegten Teil (einer Berechnungsformel)

English translation: the movable part of the equation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im bewegten Teil (einer Berechnungsformel)
English translation:the movable part of the equation
Entered by: Woodstock

20:48 Dec 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Also financial (billing)
German term or phrase: im bewegten Teil (einer Berechnungsformel)
The entire phrase is:
... Die Position des berechneten Mittelwertes wird durch den rel-Parameter bestimmt. Dieser rel-Parameter muss kleiner oder gleich der Anzahl der Werte *im bewegten Teil* sein.
Then goes on to explain mathematical functions...

The file concerns a formula editor for calculating results of different time periods, such as weekly, monthly, etc.

I hope this is enough context. Let's see some finance wizards here tonight. Thanks in advance.
Woodstock
Germany
the movable part of the equation
Explanation:
... denn das ist eh kein regulärer mathematischer Ausdruck sondern wohl nur der Versuch einer Programmbeschreibung.
Selected response from:

Petra Kliba
Croatia
Grading comment
Nach langem Grübeln glaube ich, dass das richtig ist. Vielen Dank, allerseits. Thanks everyone, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the movable part of the equation
Petra Kliba
4in moving frameMiroslav TALAPKA
3moving average
Raghunathan
3in the sliding window
Oliver Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the sliding window


Explanation:
You don't give quite enough information. If it's the values in a period, such as a week, that "slides" along as real time advances, it can be called a sliding window. If "bewegt" means that it might be a (fixed) week or month (or other period?), it could be "in the variable part"

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I was concerned that the context would get too long, and don't know if that wouldn't reveal too much about the client. Can/May I send you more context by Proz message?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moving average


Explanation:
just a guess.

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 11

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in moving frame


Explanation:
moving frame contains a defined number of values used for calculation of moving average

Miroslav TALAPKA
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the movable part of the equation


Explanation:
... denn das ist eh kein regulärer mathematischer Ausdruck sondern wohl nur der Versuch einer Programmbeschreibung.


Petra Kliba
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Nach langem Grübeln glaube ich, dass das richtig ist. Vielen Dank, allerseits. Thanks everyone, for your help.