KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Menüfläche

English translation: menu area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Menüfläche
English translation:menu area

06:24 Jan 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
German term or phrase: Menüfläche
Sorry, no context, but since this is a standard term, people in the know should be able to cope with the lack of context. The document differentiates between Menü, Menüebene and Menüfläche - that's why I can't get away with just calling it a "menu". TIA
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
menu area
Explanation:
menu, menu level and menu area



[PDF] DIGITAL MUSIC TECHNOLOGIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to leave the Cue Count set-up menu area. e. To delete a Cue press locate ... B. Turn the
wheel to see the first level menu headings. C. Press the "Parameter ...
www.dmtrentals.com/pdfs/GX8500_Recording_Basics.pdf - Similar pages

mentat_intro
... LMB: PAN; MMB: ROTATE; RMB: ZOOM IN/OUT. DYNAMIC (LEFT)
MENU AREA: LMB: SELECT; RMB: GO UP ONE MENU LEVEL. ...
kahuna.sdsu.edu/~johnston/mentat_intro.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks - also to the reviewers who provided additional information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6menu areaMarcus Malabad
4Menu Box
1964
4menu screen
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menu screen


Explanation:
I can't come up with something better since content is missing.
HTH

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
menu area


Explanation:
menu, menu level and menu area



[PDF] DIGITAL MUSIC TECHNOLOGIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to leave the Cue Count set-up menu area. e. To delete a Cue press locate ... B. Turn the
wheel to see the first level menu headings. C. Press the "Parameter ...
www.dmtrentals.com/pdfs/GX8500_Recording_Basics.pdf - Similar pages

mentat_intro
... LMB: PAN; MMB: ROTATE; RMB: ZOOM IN/OUT. DYNAMIC (LEFT)
MENU AREA: LMB: SELECT; RMB: GO UP ONE MENU LEVEL. ...
kahuna.sdsu.edu/~johnston/mentat_intro.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages





Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks - also to the reviewers who provided additional information!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
0 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov: i would say it the same
1 hr

agree  Pee Eff
1 hr

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
8 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster: See http://www.innodata-online.de/support/fcw/tablett.htm for an explanation
10 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Menu Box


Explanation:
As an alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 10:04:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Menu Page

1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish