KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Installationen/Installationssorte

English translation: installation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Installationen
English translation:installation
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:39 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: Installationen/Installationssorte
I know about installing a software program, but these concepts are foreign to me. To use an installation? Installations?
(3) Installationsorte
a. Installationen der Lizenzprodukte SISTO/builder, SISTO/editor, SISTO/infocenter, SISTO/web und SISTO/webmanager darf der Lizenznehmer auf der vorhandenen Datenverarbeitungsanlagen für sein gesamtes Unternehmen im Land des Lieferortes nutzen.

b. Installationen der Lizenzprodukte SISTO/editor, SISTO/infocenter, dürfen auch auf Datenverarbeitungsanlagen von an Dritten übertragende Nutzungs-rechte verwendet werden.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
setup (installation) / setup (installation) sites
Explanation:
hey Kim, a software or application is installed or set up. The place where it takes place is obviously the installation site.

This is the humble opinion of this phantom ATA member ;-)
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Marcus, Michael and Ulrike. The first problem was reading Sorte instead of Orte. Then what was new to me was the concept of *using* an application installation instead of using the application.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4setup (installation) / setup (installation) sitesMarcus Malabad
4installations / installation sitesUlrike Lieder
4 -1The kind of (software) installlation
Michael Jones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setup (installation) / setup (installation) sites


Explanation:
hey Kim, a software or application is installed or set up. The place where it takes place is obviously the installation site.

This is the humble opinion of this phantom ATA member ;-)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks Marcus, Michael and Ulrike. The first problem was reading Sorte instead of Orte. Then what was new to me was the concept of *using* an application installation instead of using the application.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The kind of (software) installlation


Explanation:
The desired kind of software installation, i.e., full or partial, probably. Since there's a plural/singular adjective combination, the user can apparently choose more than one kind of installation.

Kim, I never thought I'd see your name in the "Asker" column. Hope this helps.

Regards,
Mike Jones
ekim@texas.net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 00:58:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Misspelled installation. Sorry.


    experience with software
Michael Jones
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcus Malabad: I think Kim misspelled "Installationsorte" in the Kudoz heading. It should have one 's' not two. (Ort and not Sort).
3 mins
  -> You're probably right. We'll see what Kim has to say. .

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installations / installation sites


Explanation:
This won't fit into the comments next to an agree or neutral, so it'll have to be a separate answer.

Marcus is half right with this answer - software is first installed, then set up (to the user's specifications and/or needs). Usually, though, the user him/herself does not see the difference between installation and setup as everything takes place in one process (the choices you might make during installation constitute the actual setup).

I've done a lot of localization work for software installation products, and the English originals always refer to "installation".


    pertinent professional experience, lots of it
Ulrike Lieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23