KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

lauffähige Einzelanwendungen

English translation: stand-alone executable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lauffähige Einzelanwendung
English translation:stand-alone executable
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:59 Jan 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: lauffähige Einzelanwendungen
Funktionen
 Datenimport, unterstützte Formate: ASCII-Textdaten (CSV)
 Datenexport, unterstützte Formate: Microsoft Excel (XLS), Microsoft Access (MDB)
 Übernahme v. Bild- u. CAD-Daten, einige unterstützte Formate: GIF, BMP, JPEG, DXF, DWF, DWG, IGES
 Einbindung externer Dokumente und Verlinkung aller Informationen
 Suche, Hierarchien
 Testmodus für lauffähige Einzelanwendungen
 Erstellung sofort lauffähiger Einzelanwendungen für die Verteilung auf CDROM, Internet/Intranet
Kim Metzger
Mexico
stand-alone executables
Explanation:
This should be what you are looking for.

Examples:

http://gate.it.northwestern.edu/it/software-dist/allegro.htm...
http://sourceforge.net/docman/display_doc.php?docid=5749&gro...
http://www.mathwizards.com/products/mw_mathx.html
http://www.zdnet.com/products/stories/reviews/0,4161,389092,...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Klaus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stand-alone executables
Klaus Herrmann
2anwendbar
Ursula Blömken


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stand-alone executables


Explanation:
This should be what you are looking for.

Examples:

http://gate.it.northwestern.edu/it/software-dist/allegro.htm...
http://sourceforge.net/docman/display_doc.php?docid=5749&gro...
http://www.mathwizards.com/products/mw_mathx.html
http://www.zdnet.com/products/stories/reviews/0,4161,389092,...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thank you, Klaus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
20 mins

agree  jccantrell
46 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anwendbar


Explanation:
lauffähig könnte mit "anwendbar" + Deklination übersetzt werden

Ursula Blömken
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish