KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Zeichnungsabteilung

English translation: 2D drafting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeichnungsableitung
English translation:2D drafting
Entered by: Sabine Akabayov, PhD

04:44 Nov 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Zeichnungsabteilung
"Ebenso soll die benötigte 2D-Zeichnungsableitung erfolgen".

This is with regard to conversion of 2D-CAD system to 3D-CAD system
Sarada Ramesh
India
2D drafting
Explanation:
making a 2D drawing from for example a 3D model
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
32D (design) derivativeErika Berrai-Flynn
32D drafting
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2D drafting


Explanation:
making a 2D drawing from for example a 3D model


    Reference: http://www.f1gd.com/mechanical_design
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2D (design) derivative


Explanation:
Siehe Links, auch http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?t=630

Unter einer 2D-Zeichnungsableitung versteht man die Erzeugung einer 2-dimensionalen (2D) CAD-Zeichnung mit Hilfe einer Projektionsmethode von einem 3-dimensionalen (2D) CAD-Zeichnung.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Stunden (2008-11-01 21:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon: 3-dimesnsionalen (3D).



    Reference: http://www.formz.com/products/formz/derivatives.html
    Reference: http://forum.dict.cc/forum-questions/detail-356514-Zeichnung...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman