KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Tools und Werkzeuge

English translation: tools and utilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tools und Werkzeuge
English translation:tools and utilities
Entered by: Shane London

00:32 Nov 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Tools und Werkzeuge
Projektcontrolling, Tools und Werkzeuge
- Angebots- und Risikokalkulation
-Projektverfolgung und -nachkalkulation
-Revenue Recognition, Fixprice Accounting, Forderungsmanagement
-Reisekostenmanagement
-Berichtsübersicht

This is from the training content of SAP course for Project Manager. I am wondering if it means possibly 'software tools and other tools' There are a few google hits with the same term but I can't see the difference between 'tools' and 'Werkzeuge'.
Shane London
Australia
tools and utilities
Explanation:
If it relates to a software environment, then tools & utilities would commonly be used in English, though, in this case, of course, in German, the appropriate term would have been "Tools & Dienstprogramme", but since one rarely refers to programs, as such, in 5th and higher generation systems, one may have simply said Werkzeuge instead. No dearth of hits on Google, either...!
Selected response from:

Naresh Advani
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tools and utilitiesNaresh Advani
4 +3toolsYasdnil1
2Tools and implementsSemafoor


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Tools and implements


Explanation:
Sure, there's a lot of redundancy there but just to avoid being (wrongly) accused of lazy or sloppy translating... :)

You could even try to match the writer's wordiness by translating it with a figurative idiom: "nuts and bolts"


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/implements
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/nuts-and-bolts
Semafoor
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  StefanieGreen: I agree with making sure the meaning is not lost, but don't think implements would be it either
51 mins
  -> yes, you're probably right

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tools and utilities


Explanation:
If it relates to a software environment, then tools & utilities would commonly be used in English, though, in this case, of course, in German, the appropriate term would have been "Tools & Dienstprogramme", but since one rarely refers to programs, as such, in 5th and higher generation systems, one may have simply said Werkzeuge instead. No dearth of hits on Google, either...!

Naresh Advani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: I like this better. Why does the source mention two items. Tools can be scripts. Utilities are often add-on programs. The source leaves room for both.
2 hrs
  -> That's exactly the way I see it, too....! Thanks...

agree  casper
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Chetan... Wise men think alike...!

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Darin...!

agree  Inge Meinzer
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Inge...The more, the merrier...!

agree  Cetacea
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Cetacea...!

agree  Semafoor: right on target :)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Ladgim... Bull's eye is what I would say...!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tools


Explanation:
there is no difference, just a writer showing off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-16 08:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..or Toolkit and Tools if you really want two words, but I wouldn't bother

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nat Shockley: Yep, totally redundant. You could maybe write "software tools" or even "tools and software"!
15 mins

agree  Sibylle Gray
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: or "tools and instruments" but not really necessary
1 day10 hrs