KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Fachklasse

English translation: category / subject category


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachklasse
English translation:category / subject category
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:36 Nov 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / user interface development
German term or phrase: Fachklasse
The term occurs in the following paragraph (and is much used in the document as a whole).

Auswertungen: Über die Einträge im Menü "Auswertungen" können Suchdialoge für die in der Anwendung verfügbaren Fachklassen aufgerufen werden. Für jede Fachklasse stehen die so genannte Einfache Suche und eine Detailsuche zur Verfügung. Des Weiteren kann jeder Benutzer einmal konfigurierte Abfragen speichern. Diese sind dann über den Menüeintrag "Gespeicherte Abfragen" erreichbar. Nach welchen Fachklassen ein Benutzer suchen kann, hängt wiederum von seinen Berechtigungen ab
Joanna Sheldon
United Kingdom
Subject Category
Explanation:
Pretty positive that Category will be the correct word (for Klasse), would be even sufficient on its own. In any case, Subject (for Fach) sounds good to me, too. Instead of Subject, it could also be "Field", if the context is somehow in the academic circle.
Selected response from:

J. Oliveira
Thailand
Grading comment
Lovely. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Subject Category
J. Oliveira
2field typecasper
Summary of reference entries provided
Fachklasse
LP Schumacher

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fachklasse
Subject Category


Explanation:
Pretty positive that Category will be the correct word (for Klasse), would be even sufficient on its own. In any case, Subject (for Fach) sounds good to me, too. Instead of Subject, it could also be "Field", if the context is somehow in the academic circle.

J. Oliveira
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Lovely. Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The document is in the field of IT - it's a sw manual, describing a user interface. I, too, lean toward "subject category," the translator has used "functional class". I'm the editor of this doc, and "functional class" doesn't do it for me, but I'm not (yet?!) happy with subject category, either. Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Unless proven otherwise by additional context, I'd use "category/ies" on its own.
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: With Steffen. German (or at least common German writing style) tends to be classificatory and has a penchant for a level of detail that is often unnatural in English.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
field type


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6bekyn

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




Reference comments


48 mins
Reference: Fachklasse

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/education_pedago...

LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I think the KudoZ reference you quoted is irrelevant in this case (entirely different context).
1 hr
  -> Yes, the selected answer in the KudoZ reference is irrelevant. Stephen's assumption of the term usually meaning "subject category" (obviously) isn't.