Gliederung

English translation: outline

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Gliederung
What is the meaning of the word in the following context?

Hier stehen zwei Ansichtsarten zur Verfügung. Das Register Folien und das Register Gliederung.
Santa Botha
English translation:outline
Explanation:
in WP
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4outline
EdithK
5 -1files
ezbounty@aol.co
2 +1structure
Louise Mawbey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outline


Explanation:
in WP

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Either answer is good. Difficult choice.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, wer die Wahl hat .....

agree  Chris Rowson: Powerpoint shows either the Folien (individually) or the Gliederung - the presentation outline.
28 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Anca Nitu
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris and Anca, and good morning.

agree  Doris Marka: definately!! I also described this under the question "Index"
19 hrs
  -> Danke, Doris.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structure


Explanation:
as suggested by Ferretti - not 100% sure though

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Either answer is good. Difficult choice.
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
files


Explanation:
registration files

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Post grading comment: Gliederung = files? You really ought to buy a dictionary, Ellen.
303 days