KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

voreingestellte

English translation: preset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:voreingestellte
English translation:preset
Entered by: xxxwonita

11:07 Aug 13, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: voreingestellte
Weitere, nicht voreingestellte Indikationen (nur einblenden) Weitere, nicht voreingestellte Anwendungen, die Sie individuell entsprechend wissenschaftlichen Veröffentlichungen definieren und behandeln können:
...
...
Bin Tiede
Germany
preset
Explanation:
Or previously set.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-08-13 12:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the additional context, Bin. It is possible that the medical instrument has been programmed with indications of diseases or relevant treatment methods to allow for the quick selection of a treatment programme. Apparently, the device can be used for more indications / therapies than preprogrammed which are listed in your text. Preprogrammed could also be an option as the translation of "voreingestellte".
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4preset
moser.ilja
4 +2preset
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
preset


Explanation:
previously set
source: Wörterbuch der Elektrotechnik, Fernmeldetechnik und Elektronik by W. Goedecke, Brandstetter-Verlag, Wiesbaden, 1964

moser.ilja
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
11 mins

agree  Goldcoaster: or default
24 mins

agree  philgoddard: You were first, just!
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Backhaus: http://www.dict.cc/?s=voreingestellt&failed_kw=voreingestell...
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preset


Explanation:
Or previously set.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-08-13 12:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the additional context, Bin. It is possible that the medical instrument has been programmed with indications of diseases or relevant treatment methods to allow for the quick selection of a treatment programme. Apparently, the device can be used for more indications / therapies than preprogrammed which are listed in your text. Preprogrammed could also be an option as the translation of "voreingestellte".


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
11 mins

agree  Goldcoaster: or default
25 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ingo Dierkschnieder