KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Markierungsspalte

English translation: Selection Bar


06:50 Dec 12, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Microsoft PowerPoint 2010
German term or phrase: Markierungsspalte
[Quelltext:] Wenn Sie auf der Registerkarte Gliederung den Mauszeiger links vom Textrand posi­tio­nieren, sehen Sie als Zeiger ein Kreuz (Vierfachzeiger). Hier steht der Mauszeiger in der Markierungsspalte. Je nach Position markieren Sie mit einem Mausklick eine Zeile oder einen Absatz. Ein Klick auf das Foliensymbol markiert eine Folie.

[Target text:] When you place the pointer to the left of the text margin in the Outline tab, the cursor becomes a four-pointed arrow. The mouse pointer is now in the [highlight column mode]. Depending on the position, left-clicking highlights either a line or a paragraph. A click on the slide icon highlights a slide.

My document is a super-detailed training presentation for PowerPoint 2010. It is describing a very obscure feature here, one that most PowerPoint 2010 training documents don't mention. Is there actually an English name for this feature?

I don't have the option of not translating it, because it's a subject heading, and there's even a green textbox with this word in it (I'm translating in Across).

So, does anyone happen to know if there is an English name for this super-specific thing? Otherwise, does anyone have suggestions?
flaggthecat
English translation:Selection Bar
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb787873(VS.85).aspx

"Selection bar support (the selection bar is an unmarked area to the left of each paragraph that when clicked, selects the line). Word-wrap and auto-word-select options. Single-, double-, and triple-click selection."
Selected response from:

phillee
Grading comment
I was wondering whether to translate "markieren" as "highlight" or as "select". I guess it's a mixture of both, but mostly "select". At any rate, this is as good a name for this thing as any.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Selection Barphillee
3selection columncasper


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selection column


Explanation:
I am attempting to replace the standard selection column (what you press to highlight an entire line) with a columnvof checkboxes using the REUSE_ALV_GRID_DISPLAY.
http://shortify.com/11575

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-12 09:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And btw, 'Quelltext' would be the 'source text', not the 'target text'.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selection Bar


Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb787873(VS.85).aspx

"Selection bar support (the selection bar is an unmarked area to the left of each paragraph that when clicked, selects the line). Word-wrap and auto-word-select options. Single-, double-, and triple-click selection."

phillee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I was wondering whether to translate "markieren" as "highlight" or as "select". I guess it's a mixture of both, but mostly "select". At any rate, this is as good a name for this thing as any.