KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Fotoretusche und -bearbeitung

English translation: image editing and re-touching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fotoretusche und -bearbeitung
English translation:image editing and re-touching
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

12:48 Dec 26, 2010
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / product description - Corel Draw
German term or phrase: Fotoretusche und -bearbeitung
Appears in this sentence :

" CorelArtisan 6 dient der
Fotoretusche und -bearbeitung und könne mit PhotoShop-kompatiblen
Filtern zusammenarbeiten."

My problem is the word " koenne " in this context. Is it supposed to be " can" or " should be able" or " could" ?

My original translation is :

" CorelArtisan 6 provides a facility for re-touching and editing photos and can function with PhotoShop-compatible filters. "

I am not sure about the " can " though. Any ideas?

Thanks! :)
xxxMarkus Heinr
is an image editing and re-touching program and supports Adobe Photoshop compatible plug-in filters
Explanation:
A quick search of Google gave me the original CorelDraw 6 announcement. (see link below)
Selected response from:

Darrel Knutson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the useful link Darrel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5is an image editing and re-touching program and supports Adobe Photoshop compatible plug-in filters
Darrel Knutson
4.......is used to touch-up and process photos and can work with Photo Shop compatible filters
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fotoretusche und- bearbeitung und koenne
.......is used to touch-up and process photos and can work with Photo Shop compatible filters


Explanation:
my take on it

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fotoretusche und- bearbeitung und koenne
is an image editing and re-touching program and supports Adobe Photoshop compatible plug-in filters


Explanation:
A quick search of Google gave me the original CorelDraw 6 announcement. (see link below)


    Reference: http://www.informedusa.com/t/coreldrawsuite8.13.html
Darrel Knutson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the useful link Darrel!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Steffen Walter, Cilian O'Tuama, franglish