KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Zahlreiche Goodies runden das Paket ab:

English translation: and lots of goodies to top it (all) off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahlreiche Goodies runden das Paket ab:
English translation:and lots of goodies to top it (all) off
Entered by: xxxMarkus Heinr

13:39 Dec 26, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / product description - Corel Draw
German term or phrase: Zahlreiche Goodies runden das Paket ab:
My translation for this is :

" Numerous goodies round off the package : "

However, when asking another question I gave this sentence for context. Some people commented that it should be " round out the package" instead of " round off the package". They said " round off" is more to do with say, decimals, whereas this is more definate. I have never heard the term " round out" before though. I cannot use something I have not heard of, and I am now doubting my own translation so if anyone could clear this up for me I would be grateful. Thank you ver much :)
xxxMarkus Heinr
and lots of goodies to top it (all) off
Explanation:
you can turn it arund, too: and to top it all off, lots of goodies!
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I really apreciate it :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3and lots of goodies to top it (all) off
Ramey Rieger
4The packsge comes bundled with a number of goodiescasper
3The offer is crowned by a series of goodies
British Diana


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and lots of goodies to top it (all) off


Explanation:
you can turn it arund, too: and to top it all off, lots of goodies!
Hope it helps!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I really apreciate it :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Or to top it all out?
55 mins
  -> In AE it would definately be "off". Is "out" BE? Never heard it before - the proverbial something new, thanks! Enjoy the holidays.

agree  784512: I think it is top it all off, I've not heard "out" either, and I'm BE...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  British Diana: "top off" - complete sth successfully by doing one last thing (DCE) - works only with a subject, just like "round off"//All right, your second suggestion would work.
21 hrs
  -> yes, top "it" all off

1 day 52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The offer is crowned by a series of goodies


Explanation:
Instead of "top off" or "round off", how about "crown"?

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The packsge comes bundled with a number of goodies


Explanation:
Try this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-12-27 17:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo:
packsge --> package


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8