KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Zu ersetzender Wert.

English translation: value to be replaced


10:43 Sep 15, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Databases
German term or phrase: Zu ersetzender Wert.
Context:

"Attribute anlegen
Fügen Sie Attribute hinzu, indem Sie folgende Felder ausfüllen:
Name: Bisheriger Wert, der ersetzt werden soll.
Wert: Zu ersetzender Wert."

I am a bit confused/unsure about this. Normally I would have thought that "Wert, der ersetzt werden soll" and "Zu ersetzender Wert" would mean exactly the same thing, but COULD "Zu ersetzender Wert" also mean the value that you wish to replace the existing value with, at least in this context?

This is about the creation of new attributes in a mapping table.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: User manual
* Target audience: Medical IT (DICOM) users
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English
David Williams
Germany
English translation:value to be replaced
Explanation:
It's the value that is being replaced, not the replacing value.
Selected response from:

pj-ffm
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6value to be replacedpj-ffm
3current (or old) XXX, new XXX
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
value to be replaced


Explanation:
It's the value that is being replaced, not the replacing value.

pj-ffm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: So it really does also (and only) mean the same as "der Wert, der ersetzt werden soll"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Hyland: Yes. My most frequent client uses this expression all the time for "the value to be replaced".
6 mins

agree  GWilliams: Correct. :)
1 hr

agree  Zaghawa
1 hr

agree  Attila Szabo
2 hrs

agree  Oliver_F
3 hrs

agree  Friedrich Reinold
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
current (or old) XXX, new XXX


Explanation:
Have you ever changed your password on a big system? They usually ask you for your current password (even if you are logged in) and then they ask for the new password (and then you have to confirm it).

While this only answers your question obliquely, I just thought you might like a suggestion as to what to use.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes that is the case on most systems, isn't it? But surely both of these German terms/phrases mean "aktueller Wert", don't they? That just doesn't seem to make sense though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pj-ffm: I would agree entirely, but then I would expect the German to be something like "aktueller Wert"
22 mins