KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Wahrnehmung

English translation: discharge/exercise/execution/performance/fulfillment


02:22 Sep 18, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / real estate software
German term or phrase: Wahrnehmung
Unterstützung zur *Wahrnehmung* der Betreiberverantwortung

This is in a bulleted list of benefits for users of a real estate software that networks people across all stages of real estate processes, creates real estate charts, etc

Support for _______________ of operator (or facility manager) responsibility??

I'm thinking "evaluation" - like performance evaluation? But I'm also coming across "safeguarding" a lot in the glossaries here. Help!
rehtsep
United States
English translation:discharge/exercise/execution/performance/fulfillment
Explanation:
A host of choices here:

Support in discharging the operator's responsibilities, or assistance in exercising the duties of the operator
Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4discharge/exercise/execution/performance/fulfillment
Inge Meinzer
4securing or executing
Puneet Nangia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
discharge/exercise/execution/performance/fulfillment


Explanation:
A host of choices here:

Support in discharging the operator's responsibilities, or assistance in exercising the duties of the operator


Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter: für mich: exercise/exercising
2 hrs
  -> Herzlichen Dank, Regina!

agree  Ramey Rieger: performance would be my choice: Supporting facility manager's performance
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ramey!

agree  BrigitteHilgner
2 hrs
  -> Herzlichen Dank, Brigitte!

agree  Steffen Walter: But "discharge" is not an option here.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen. Upon reflection I have to agree that of all the choices, this may be the least suitable here.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securing or executing


Explanation:
Support for 'securing' operator responsibility
OR
Support for 'executing' operator responsibility
(depending on the context)

Puneet Nangia
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi