KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Druckerdienste

English translation: Printer services (window)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckerdienste
English translation:Printer services (window)
Entered by: Andou

08:41 Feb 16, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / FAQ
German term or phrase: Druckerdienste
Was kann ich tun, wenn beim Öffnen der Toolbox die Fehlermeldung: "unable to perform operation" erscheint?

Wenn beim Öffnen der ***Druckerdienste*** bzw. der Toolbox die obige Meldung erscheint, sich die Toolbox aber über das Solution Center öffnen lässt (wenn vorhanden), wurde ein anderer Webbrowser als der Internet Explorer als Standard eingerichtet. Sobald der Internet Explorer wieder als Standardbrowser eingestellt wird, lässt sich die Toolbox ohne Fehlermeldung öffnen. Gehen Sie dazu wie folgt vor:

Lösung 1 - Internet Explorer als Standard setzen:

Lösung 2 - Rechtsklick auf das Systray Icon "HP Digital Imaging Monitor":

Lösung 3 - Eine direkte Verknüpfung zur Toolbox auf den Desktop legen.
Andou
Printer services (window)
Explanation:
The Microsoft terminology database lists "Druckerdienst/e" as "Printer service/s".
Selected response from:

Malina Alexandra Pricop
Ireland
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Printer servicesShilpa Oka
3 +1Printer services (window)Malina Alexandra Pricop
3 +1printer options/ (window)
Ramey Rieger
Summary of reference entries provided
Printer Services tabColin Rowe

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
printer options/ (window)


Explanation:
just so, perhaps


Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Greenwood: :)
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Barbara - like your name, reminds me of Spring!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Printer services (window)


Explanation:
The Microsoft terminology database lists "Druckerdienst/e" as "Printer service/s".


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx
Malina Alexandra Pricop
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aviation Expert
25 mins
  -> Thank you :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Printer services


Explanation:
h10025.www1.hp.com/.../document?...lc... - United States

Shilpa Oka
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: Already suggested over 2 hours ago...
28 mins




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Printer Services tab

Reference information:
HP-specific tab in the Toolbox:

"The Toolbox has three tabs: Printer Status tab Information tab Printer Services tab"

"The Printer Services tab provides utilities that help you maintain and test your printer."

http://printer.diplo-best.com/review/HP/BUSINESS INKJET 1100...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28