KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

sprechendem Namen

English translation: self-explanatory name / self-explaining name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sprechender Name
English translation:self-explanatory name / self-explaining name
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

14:25 Dec 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Programming
German term or phrase: sprechendem Namen
Die Konstanten sollen im Normalfall nicht verwendet werden, da einige dieser Konstanten identisch zu Konstanten mit sprechendem Namen sind:
Nova language solutions
Ireland
self-explaining name
Explanation:
typically used in programming context:

...Use a self-explaining name for the sub, this will also explain the return value(s). Use self-explaining names for the parameters, they are pulled in at the top of the sub, so they are seen immediately.
...
see http://perlmonks.thepen.com/67783.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-07 20:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heike is right:

\"self-explanatory\" = 239.000 google hits !
\"self-explaining\" = 10.800
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and apologies for my delay in grading ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2self-explaining nameAniello Scognamiglio
4with a meaningful name
roneill
4mnemonic name
Renate FitzRoy
4with a striking nameEdward Guyver


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a striking name


Explanation:
"Sprechend" is an adjective and means either "eloquent" or "striking". In this particular context "striking" would appear preferable.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate FitzRoy: remember, the context is programming.
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mnemonic name


Explanation:
I vaguely remembered having seen something on Kudoz.They were talking about nicht-sprechend Here it is: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=116374&keyword=sprechend

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a meaningful name


Explanation:
Another option, supported by LEO.




    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=sprechend&searchLoc=0&relink=on&...
roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-explaining name


Explanation:
typically used in programming context:

...Use a self-explaining name for the sub, this will also explain the return value(s). Use self-explaining names for the parameters, they are pulled in at the top of the sub, so they are seen immediately.
...
see http://perlmonks.thepen.com/67783.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-07 20:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heike is right:

\"self-explanatory\" = 239.000 google hits !
\"self-explaining\" = 10.800

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and apologies for my delay in grading ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: I think "(self-)explanatory name" is used even more frequently
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Heike, you're absolutely right!

agree  Olaf
1 day 9 hrs