KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

denormal fix

English translation: denormal


08:18 Dec 28, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Computer science
German term or phrase: denormal fix
Here is the context:
Probleme mit einigen Sounds auf Pentium4-Systemen beseitigt (denormal fix). This is a software-related fix for the standard Windows OS.
Denormal doesn't sound like proper English, ....
Alex
English translation:denormal
Explanation:
has a specific meaning within computing terminology... see glossary

Otherwise I cannot think of any other example of when it might be used in English!

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4correctedMehmet Şahin
3 +1denormal
jerrie
4*D D


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*


Explanation:
ist bereits Englisch

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
denormal


Explanation:
has a specific meaning within computing terminology... see glossary

Otherwise I cannot think of any other example of when it might be used in English!




    Reference: http://www.ncsa.uiuc.edu/UserInfo/Resources/Hardware/IBMp690...
    Reference: http://h18009.www1.hp.com/fortran/docs/lrm/lrm0669.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: yes, means returning to normal State / Condition
3 days 13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrected


Explanation:
why not?

Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish