KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Ausklingen

English translation: sound decay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausklingen
English translation:sound decay
Entered by: jemo

08:23 Dec 28, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Computer science
German term or phrase: Ausklingen
Same context as previous query (i.e., a software fix for standard Windows OS)
- korrektes Ausklingen der Sounds
- geaendertes Verhalten des Sound-Parameter
- verbessertes Timing
According to Collins, Ausklingen means "to die away". I have also found an Internet dictionary which claims that Ausklingen also means "to vibrate". Any better ideas or opinions?
Thanks in advance!
Alex
sound decay
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2003-12-28 09:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"An ideal sound decay will form a straight line when drawn in a coordinate system with logarithmic axes. In reality, however, sound decays will always contain fluctuations.\"
http://www.norsonic.com/web_pages/reverberation_time.html

\"Decay determines the length of decay, or gradual fade into silence.\"
http://www.techtv.com/products/software/story/0,23008,300671...

\"Attack and decay
Attack is the extent to which the note is hit. Rhythm is communicated through attack. Once hit, how long is the note allowed to sound? Decay is the time within the full duration of the note that the sound is made.

You can program a computer to attack and decay, but how good is the computer at translating attack and decay into written notation? Poor.\"
http://www.musicarrangers.com/star-theory/text.cgi?b=time&p=...

Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sound decay
jemo
3true sound (reproduction)
William Stein


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
true sound (reproduction)


Explanation:
Take a look at these links:

NewQ 2379 Gold Equalizer plus 3D Surround Sound Enhancement
... by SRS Labs, Inc, results in a more live and life-like true sound reproduction. ... This slot cover has all the jacks to connect to your sound card and speakers. ...
www.partshelf.com/new23goleqpl.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

MIDI Link Page
... Sound Card Dream - Sound Card Reviews in Game Spot New ... pay attention to but still very important, one of them is Roland SCD-15, the only true sound canvas wave ...
earsnest.hypermart.net/MIDILink.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Kinyo R-655U USB Speaker System Review - SLCentral
... This does not allow for true sound sculpting that the 5.1 standard offers and limits ...
www.slcentral.com/reviews/hardware/sound/kinyo/r655u/ - 36k - Dec 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

CSOLUTIONS.COM.SG :: Call 065-6337-8645 :: Mon-Sat 11-8 :: Sun 12 ...
... This results in a more live and life-like true sound reproduction. ... www.csolutions.com.sg/products/ audio/controller/index.shtml - 17k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sound decay


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2003-12-28 09:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"An ideal sound decay will form a straight line when drawn in a coordinate system with logarithmic axes. In reality, however, sound decays will always contain fluctuations.\"
http://www.norsonic.com/web_pages/reverberation_time.html

\"Decay determines the length of decay, or gradual fade into silence.\"
http://www.techtv.com/products/software/story/0,23008,300671...

\"Attack and decay
Attack is the extent to which the note is hit. Rhythm is communicated through attack. Once hit, how long is the note allowed to sound? Decay is the time within the full duration of the note that the sound is made.

You can program a computer to attack and decay, but how good is the computer at translating attack and decay into written notation? Poor.\"
http://www.musicarrangers.com/star-theory/text.cgi?b=time&p=...



jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
24 mins

agree  Mehmet Şahin
3 hrs