KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

ein Abbild darstellen

English translation: represent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein Abbild darstellen
English translation:represent
Entered by: ventnai

19:14 Dec 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Train communication/control
German term or phrase: ein Abbild darstellen
Entstehung einer Zugbus-Information:
R1-Telegramm am führenden Fahrzeug
Analogwert: Durch Sollwertgeber oder Messwertaufnehmer gegebene Information. **Das Signal am Zugbus stellt ein Abbild dieser Information dar**.

It's talking about train remote control.
I'm not sure how to express this in English. Any expert help, please.
ventnai
Spain
represent
Explanation:
The signal represents this information ... would be my take.
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
That simple. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4represent
Sabine Griebler
3is a reproduction of
Christian
2is a representation of
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is a reproduction of


Explanation:
maybe?

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
represent


Explanation:
The signal represents this information ... would be my take.

Sabine Griebler
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That simple. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Keep it simple.
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Oliver Walter: and it's nearly a literal translation
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Leon Hunter
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is a representation of


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-12-28 20:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"mirror-image of"??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks