KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Standort-App

English translation: Local applications


08:14 Feb 21, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Standort-App
Dach-App und Standort-Applikationen in perfekter Synergie!
Für maximale Marktpräsenz bei gleichzeitiger maximaler Kundennähe.


Stärken der Standort-Apps:
* Individuellen Informationen („Insider-Tipps“ direkt aus einem Hotel speziell für Gäste)
* Extreme Nähe zum Gast
* Auffindbarkeit des einzelnen Hotels in App-Stores unter seinem Namen in den App Stores

location apps??
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:Local applications
Explanation:
Vielleicht auch individual applications.
Selected response from:

MalteLaurids
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4location-based application / geo-aware application
Yuri Dubrov
2 +1Local applicationsMalteLaurids
2on-site appgangels
2on-board appsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Local applications


Explanation:
Vielleicht auch individual applications.

MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://www.appolicious.com/finance/articles/2804-local-apps-...
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
on-board apps


Explanation:
just may be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-21 08:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20111117005335/en/Gene...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-21 08:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Next Generation of **Onboard Navigation Apps:** NAVIGON 2.0 for i ****** Lets You Download Maps by State

Map Management Capabilities Prolong Internal Phone Storage, New Version also Includes an Option for Quarterly Map Updates and a New User Interface

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
location-based application / geo-aware application


Explanation:
direkt aus einem Hotel speziell für Gäste
means from inside

– Location-based mobile applications, also now being called "check-in services" to differentiate themselves from other geo-aware apps like

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
on-site app


Explanation:
'location-centric app' if you want to sound a bit more like an IT hipster

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16