KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Zeitstempelauflösung

English translation: timestamp resolution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeitstempelauflösung
English translation:timestamp resolution
Entered by: Yuu Andou

08:36 Oct 8, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Zeitstempelauflösung
Wichtigste Merkmale der Lösung:

Sitara™ ARM® Cortex™-A8-Prozessor mit integriertem MAC
-Unterstützt die wichtigsten Industrial-Ethernet-Protokolle

10/100-PHY-Baustein mit Precision Time Protocol nach IEEE 1588
-***Zeitstempelauflösung*** 8 Nanosekunden

Mini - 10/100-PHY-Baustein für extreme Temperaturbedingungen
-Fehlerfreier Betrieb mit einer Reichweite von über 137 m bei -40 bis 125 °C
Yuu Andou
timestamp resolution
Explanation:
"Write time is the date and time the file was last written, i.e., when its content was last modified, On FAT volumes this is the only timestamp. In all commands and functions this is the timestamp used unless you specify another. On FAT and VFAT volumes, the resolution is 2 seconds."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2timestamp resolution
philgoddard
3time stamp increment
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timestamp resolution


Explanation:
"Write time is the date and time the file was last written, i.e., when its content was last modified, On FAT volumes this is the only timestamp. In all commands and functions this is the timestamp used unless you specify another. On FAT and VFAT volumes, the resolution is 2 seconds."


    Reference: http://jpsoft.com/help/index.htm?timestamps.htm
    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/AUfl%C3%B6sung
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge
16 mins

agree  321-TRANSLATE
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time stamp increment


Explanation:
a time stamp increment of eight nanoseconds

See, for example, http://low-latency.com/article/endace-proposes-one-nanosecon...



Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63