Wirksoftware

English translation: control/operating software

German term or phrase:Wirksoftware
English translation:control/operating software
Entered by: Shane London

04:53 Dec 16, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Computer Programming
German term or phrase: Wirksoftware
...... sowie das Entwickeln offensiver Wirksoftware under deren Erprobung

From a military service reference of a soldier who worked in computer network operations

For 'Wirk' I can only think of 'simulation.' Is it 'simulation software'.

I can't find a translation of this term on Google searches.
Shane London
Australia
control/operating software
Explanation:
The German term gets hardly any hits, but I think my two references suggest that it means control.

The first reference talks about Steuerung earlier in the sentence, and the second refers to Fernwirksoftware ST7cc, described here as "control center software":
http://support.industry.siemens.com/cs/document/109477572/re...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2control/operating software
philgoddard
3production software
jccantrell
2WIRK software
Irene3


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
WIRK software


Explanation:
Hi Shane,

From what I've found, it seems that this wording is used in English, as well.

Please choose 103.1 WIRK software download - Download software ...
www.pidasoft.com/Android-software.../install-1031-wirk-1914...
103.1 WIRK download software,103.1 WIRK software download,103.1 WIRK software full and secured software download,The biggest software directory for ...

I hope this helps you, in someway.

Irene3
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Unlikely because the German term is written as a single compound noun (i.e. no brand name or similar).
3 hrs
  -> I honestly wasn't at all sure. Very open to being wrong. Thanks for the feedback! : )

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
control/operating software


Explanation:
The German term gets hardly any hits, but I think my two references suggest that it means control.

The first reference talks about Steuerung earlier in the sentence, and the second refers to Fernwirksoftware ST7cc, described here as "control center software":
http://support.industry.siemens.com/cs/document/109477572/re...

Example sentence(s):
  • So etablierte sich bald, Teams für die beiden Aufgaben Test- und Wirksoftware zu bilden.
  • ...auf den WinCC-Servern laufenden Fernwirk-Software Sinaut ST7cc

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=xYKRCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA4&lpg=PA4...
    Reference: http://www.adelsdorf.de/.../Klaernanlage_Praxisbericht_Win_C...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  t_pataki: this would have been my guess
40 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: Are we inviting guests?
2 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production software


Explanation:
I recently had this in another context. They had three systems, one was the Testsoftware where you installed things before they went live, the other was Simulationssoftware that was used for the system for running scenarios and training operators and the third was the Wirksoftware used for real operation of the system.

Just another data point.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I'm not sure "production" is the right word when this is presumably about killing people!
1 day 11 hrs