Mengenpoti

English translation: Volume potentiometer

German term or phrase:Mengenpoti
English translation:Volume potentiometer
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

13:32 Mar 20, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / crane software, update history to crane manual
German term or phrase: Mengenpoti
Überbrückung **Mengenpoti** Vorschub nicht im Paralellbetrieb

Google liefert Ergebnisse zu Mengenpoti nur im Zusammenhang mit Smoke Factory Kabelfernbedienung
Heike Holthaus
United States
Volume potentiometer
Explanation:
Vorschub could be 'advance' or advancement, like in 'Vorschub leisten'
Purely guessing, though.

Volume is always a safe bet for 'Menge'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1Calibration potentiometer
Mair A-W (PhD)
1Volume potentiometer
gangels


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Volume potentiometer


Explanation:
Vorschub could be 'advance' or advancement, like in 'Vorschub leisten'
Purely guessing, though.

Volume is always a safe bet for 'Menge'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Calibration potentiometer


Explanation:
I'm inclined away from volume in this case, because there are google hits for "volume potentiometer" and they all refer to potentiometers used to set (audio) volume.

There are various google hits for "calibration potentiometer", including in smoke machines and engines, ie similar uses to the Mengenpoti, but I really can't find anything conclusive, so "just a guess".

(there are a number of dictionaries saying that the German for calibration pot. is Eichpotentiometer, but I don't have any German ghits actually using Eichpotentiometer, so I'm inclined to disbelieve the dictionaries for practical purposes)

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4