Kenntnisnahme

English translation: Read (modify, delete) - access control

German term or phrase:Kenntnisnahme (Veränderung, Löschung)-Zugriffskontrolle
English translation:Read (modify, delete) - access control
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

18:40 Mar 27, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / data privacy, access control
German term or phrase: Kenntnisnahme
Zugriffskontrolle
Maßnahmen, die gewährleisten, dass die zur Benutzung der Datenverarbeitungsverfahren Befugten ausschließlich auf die ihrer Zugriffsberechtigung unterliegenden personenbezogenen Daten zugreifen können;
Es sind keine Maßnahmen zur Zugriffskontrolle erforderlich, weil ...
Es existieren keine Maßnahmen zur Zugriffskontrolle, weil ...
Es existieren folgende Maßnahmen zur Zugriffskontrolle:
 Differenzierte Berechtigungen (Profile, Rollen, Transaktionen und Objekte)
 Auswertungen
 Kenntnisnahme
 Veränderung
 Löschung
 Verschlüsselungsverfahren entsprechend dem Stand der Technik
ntext
United States
inspection
Explanation:

“Kenntnisnahme”, in the context of data storage is translated as “inspection”

(c) | prevent the unauthorised input of personal data and the unauthorized inspection, modification or deletion of stored personal data (‘storage control’);
c) | Verhinderung der unbefugten Eingabe von personenbezogenen Daten sowie der unbefugten Kenntnisnahme, Veränderung und Löschung von gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten (Speicherkontrolle)

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-DE/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...

http://tinyurl.com/ycdkbmx9

(P.S. access rights/permissions/privileges are usually referred to as: read, write, execute, create, delete etc. )
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Acknowledgement
David Beckett
4 +1recognition
David Hollywood
3 +1inspection
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 -1for so.'s information, for so.'s attention
Johannes Gleim
3cognizance
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acknowledgement


Explanation:
Ziemlich sicher

David Beckett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: There's no way of knowing exactly what this means without more context, which is not the asker's fault.
2 hrs

agree  Dhananjay Rau: agree
6 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
20 hrs

disagree  Björn Vrooman: To be fair, this is just as wrong as the answer below and has attracted three agreements for whatever reason. There's nothing to acknowledge. It's the permission to read the file at all.
1 day 23 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Ziemlich sicher nicht. Eine Bestätigung ist keine Kenntnisnahme.
6 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recognition


Explanation:
I would say in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-28 02:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

couple of examples:

Die Nutzung des Webangebots von Jaro Düsseldorf setzt die Kenntnisnahme und Anerkennung dieses Distanzierungshinweises voraus. thomasbeckmann.com
The use of the web presence of Jaro Duesseldorf presupposes the recognition and acknowledgment of this dissociation reference. thomasbeckmann.com
Die bloße Registrierung, Nutzung unserer Dienste oder Kenntnisnahme oder Anerkennung dieser Allgemeinen Bedingungen ersetzt Ihre [...] searchmarketing.yahoo.com
Registration, use of our services or recognition of these General Terms and Conditions does not obviate your explicit declaration of consent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-28 02:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

standard legalese

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
10 hrs

neutral  Björn Vrooman: Wrong context, David.
1 day 15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for so.'s information, for so.'s attention


Explanation:
Ich vermisse hier keinen Kontext, weil der Begriff für mich eindeutig ist.

for so.'s information zur Kenntnisnahme
for your information [Abk.: FYI] zur Kenntnisnahme [Abk.: z. K.]
for your attention zu Ihrer Kenntnisnahme
for your information [Abk.: FYI] zu Ihrer Kenntnisnahme [form.]
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Kenntnisnahme

Deutsch Begriff oder Satz: z.Ktn. (zur Kenntnisnahme)
Englisch Übersetzung: FYI (for your information) / FAO (for the attention of)
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_pharmac...

Kenntnisnahme
noun [ uncountable ] [ feminine ] /ˈkɛntnɪsnaːmə/ (Kenntnisnahme)
Vorgang, etw. zur Kenntnis zu nehmen
notice , attention
Der Chef bekommt den Schriftverkehr zur Kenntnisnahme vorgelegt. The boss is shown all correspondence for his information.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/german-english/k...

zur Kenntnisnahme → for your information (FYI)
zu Ihrer Kenntnisnahme → for your attention
mit der Bitte um Kenntnisnahme → please take note
https://de.thefreedictionary.com/Kenntnisnahme

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Björn Vrooman: This is so hilariously wrong that I don't know what to say. It doesn't fit the context and it doesn't mean what you think it means. I may have left it at neutral if you hadn't posted at CL5.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Selbstverständlich dürfen die Daten nur den Personen zur Kenntnis gebracht werden, die dafür autorisiert sind, z.B. der Eigentümer der Daten und Personen, die diese aus rechtlichen Gründen benötigen, z.B. nach Bundesdatenschutzgesetz.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cognizance


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/cognizance
https://findwords.info/term/cognizance
As vague as the original

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-03-28 13:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, it's not criminal law, but the principle is similar:
on own (re)cognizance
http://criminal.findlaw.com/criminal-procedure/own-recogniza...
I have no idea of how 'acknowledgement' would be understood in this context or why it should have attracted two votes, one of which is qualified as follows: "There's no way of knowing exactly what this means..."

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 day 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspection


Explanation:

“Kenntnisnahme”, in the context of data storage is translated as “inspection”

(c) | prevent the unauthorised input of personal data and the unauthorized inspection, modification or deletion of stored personal data (‘storage control’);
c) | Verhinderung der unbefugten Eingabe von personenbezogenen Daten sowie der unbefugten Kenntnisnahme, Veränderung und Löschung von gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten (Speicherkontrolle)

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-DE/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...

http://tinyurl.com/ycdkbmx9

(P.S. access rights/permissions/privileges are usually referred to as: read, write, execute, create, delete etc. )


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Data inspection really is something else (ex.: https://desktopmanualbasic.safe.com/DesktopBasic1Basics/1.10... ), but I will change to "agree" based on what you wrote in parentheses; this is about right.
22 hrs
  -> I had seen the wiki link. It did not work for me because of read=gelesen// Aha. I had seen a subtle difference there, but that's ok.

agree  Lancashireman
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  gangels: Something 'zur Kenntnis nehmen' is passive, while 'to inspect something' is active, so how can this make any sense?
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Interesting angle!