Rückschlüsse

English translation: reveal any (identifying) information

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Rückschlüsse
In an article in a German company magazine for non-technical people about computer and related security:

"Wenn ich selber ein WLAN bereitstelle, sollte die Kennung des WLANs keine Rückschlüsse auf technische Details wie Modellbezeichnung des Geräts, Orte oder Namen beinhalten."

What is the correct translation for Rückschlüsse in this context, please?

Many thanks
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:reveal any (identifying) information
Explanation:
"If I have my own WLAN network, the wireless network id should not reveal any information on technical details such as device name, model and location"


"If I have my own WLAN network, the wireless network id should not reveal any identifying information such as device name, model and location"
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reveal any (identifying) information
Michael Martin, MA
4[permit] conclusions (/inferences/deductions)
Mair A-W (PhD)
3implicit references
gangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[permit] conclusions (/inferences/deductions)


Explanation:
There are various ways you could phrase this but I would find the most natural to be something like "The WLAN ID should not allow any conclusions to be made about ... "

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reveal any (identifying) information


Explanation:
"If I have my own WLAN network, the wireless network id should not reveal any information on technical details such as device name, model and location"


"If I have my own WLAN network, the wireless network id should not reveal any identifying information such as device name, model and location"

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I suspect this may be an instance where "ich" is best translated as "you".
11 mins
  -> Probably

agree  Thomas Furlong: The rest of the sentence needs a bit of work, but the translation for "Rückschlüsse" provided here sounds very good in this context. (Also note that "Rückschlüsse beinhalten" in the source text is nonsense. The verb should be "zulassen".)
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thomas. Will you share your ideas on improving the rest of the sentence?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implicit references


Explanation:
no implicit references should be made as to technical details....etc.

Information, by its nature, cannot do without an identity factor, so 'identifying information' is really an oxymoron.
What could be said is 'no direct or indirect information'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20