verbinden

English translation: connect

15:41 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: verbinden
Die Haustüre
Sie öffnet, was verbinden soll.

Advert for house doors
MSH
English translation:connect
Explanation:
It opens to connect you to the world - it closes to protect your shelter. (Ads never make real sense.)
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1opens - to a welcome / closes - to feel safe and snug
swisstell
3 +1connect
Anne Schulz
3Pls see the explanation
Inese Poga-Smith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opens - to a welcome / closes - to feel safe and snug


Explanation:
I looked at the obvious link, join, connect but am not comfortable in coining something of "advertising impact". So I worked around it and perhaps this creates more ideas from others how to work around it ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael McWilliam
29 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connect


Explanation:
It opens to connect you to the world - it closes to protect your shelter. (Ads never make real sense.)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pls see the explanation


Explanation:
Just another suggestion: It opens to let you into and out, it locks up safely your snug.
There feels as if a rhythm and verse, doesn't it?

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Native speaker of: Latvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search