KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Nahtausführung

English translation: weld bead/weld seam execution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nahtausführung
English translation:weld bead/weld seam execution
Entered by: xxxTransflux

17:48 May 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Nahtausführung
- Durchschweissung der Wurzel- Anlauffarben gemäß DIN 25410- Nahtausführung gemäß ISO EN 5817 / C
xxxTransflux
welding bead/weld bead execution
Explanation:
would be the translation for this term, welding through the base=Wurzeldurchschweissung,oxidation colours =Anlauffarben;this is from the Brunhuber-Schiemenz Giesserei Fachwoerterbuch.See what you can do with it.Surely there must be some detail with regard to colours and execution in the DIN & ISO standards.
Cheers
Wolf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-05-21 18:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, slipped on the confidence .I am actually quite certain(4)
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4weld execution/execution of the weld
Annette Scheulen
1 +2welding bead/weld bead executionWolf Brosius
3 -1weld appearance
Michael McWilliam


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nahtausführung
welding bead/weld bead execution


Explanation:
would be the translation for this term, welding through the base=Wurzeldurchschweissung,oxidation colours =Anlauffarben;this is from the Brunhuber-Schiemenz Giesserei Fachwoerterbuch.See what you can do with it.Surely there must be some detail with regard to colours and execution in the DIN & ISO standards.
Cheers
Wolf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-05-21 18:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, slipped on the confidence .I am actually quite certain(4)

Wolf Brosius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Hubrich: me, too - that's it, oder auch weld seam execution
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Danjela

agree  Lancashireman
47 mins
  -> Thanks Andrew

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nahtausführung
weld appearance


Explanation:
Would apply to color, smoothness, absence of cracks, voids, etc.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniela Hubrich: The appearance is not the execution, there are different ways of executing a weld seam - please see page 18 of the following link (one example) : http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:DLKXa8a8UGsJ:www.hwk-aa...
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nahtausführung
weld execution/execution of the weld


Explanation:
Most of the time I've seen "Schweißnaht" translated simply as "weld".

Quite a few hits on Google, e. g. www.galbraithconsulting.co.uk/ iso/19902/19902_Clause_20_DIS.pdf:
Weld execution. All welding shall be undertaken by welders who are
qualified in accordance with this document ...

Annette Scheulen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniela Hubrich: Weld is too general, means "Schweiße" what is also very general. In your link I found nowhere that the German word for weld is Schweißnaht -- I have a look at what our British (+ American) customers, specifications and norms say.
1 hr
  -> Have a look at Stahleisen-Wörterbuch, Ernst, Dictionary of Power Engineering and Automation (Siemens)