KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Holzschwingboden

English translation: (elastic) wooden anti-vibration floor(ing)


19:34 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Holzschwingboden
Die Tennishalle ist mit einem Holzschwingboden ausgestattet.
Regina Landeck
English translation:(elastic) wooden anti-vibration floor(ing)
Explanation:
... practice rooms by giving them concrete and elastic anti-vibration flooring, and by using multi-layer board panels in their interior wall construction. ...
www.nagata.co.jp/news/news0201-e.htm
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resilient timber flooring; sprung timber flooringDavid Moore
4wooden floating floor
Inese Poga-Smith
4(elastic) wooden anti-vibration floor(ing)Sandy A Pirie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holzschwingboden
(elastic) wooden anti-vibration floor(ing)


Explanation:
... practice rooms by giving them concrete and elastic anti-vibration flooring, and by using multi-layer board panels in their interior wall construction. ...
www.nagata.co.jp/news/news0201-e.htm

Sandy A Pirie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wooden floating floor


Explanation:
Floating Floor Sockets
For use with wooden floor system...Allows clearance for floor to expand and contract with changes in temperature and humidity...Requires 10” x 10” x 20” floor excavation to existing concrete and routing of wooden floor for cap ring...Will support VB001. VB002DW4 $195.00

Quantity

Drill-in Floor Anchors for Floating Floors
Same as VB016 except with flange to add additional anchor support when installed on floating maple floor system...Includes all necessary hardware...Requires grouting after drilling.
and so on.
Cork floating floor also:
The natural cork floating floor system is comprised of one by three foot planks made in three layers. The top surface layer is 100% cork, supplied finished. The precut tongues and grooves of the middle layer form an interlock by which the planks are joined to each other. The base layer of flexible cork underlayment provides excellent acoustic insulation. All natural cork floating floors are both pure and hypoallergenic, and contribute to indoor air quality. They do not outgas or shed micro fibers, and they flex and absorb shock. They contain no polyvinyl chlorides (PVC), and the U.V. -cured acrylic finish contains no volatile organic compounds.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-25 02:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are floorings used in sport halls, the site offered floorings for volleyball, tennis, etc. Why didn\'t you look at it?


    Reference: http://www.wolverinesports.com/volleyball3.html
    Reference: http://www.ecobydesign.com/shop/cork/floatingfloor.html
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew D: this is the construktion for any wooden floor in a living room etc (it can cope with small slow changes, // shock absorbing sports floor fits better => http://www.hammerheadinc.com/WBoflexDIN.htm
1 hr

neutral  Johannes Gleim: floating floor = schwimmender Fußboden, Estrich lt. Kucera, The Compact Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology
19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resilient timber flooring; sprung timber flooring


Explanation:
Either of these may suit; this type of floor would normally also be used for a theatre stage intended also for dancing. In the UK you will find the "timber" usually omitted from the above expressions if googling.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: resilient flooring = Kunstoff- oder Linoleumbelag lt. Kucera
8 hrs