KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kabelleitungsbau

English translation: cable line construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kabelleitungsbau
English translation:cable line construction
Entered by: Lori Dendy-Molz

19:36 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / pipeline technology
German term or phrase: Kabelleitungsbau
Another bullet point under "Infrastruktur aus einer Hand", from a brochure for a company specializing in civil engineering.
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
cable line construction
Explanation:
Fort Worth Texas Fiber optic cable transmission line construction ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Americas fasting growing contractor referral service - currentlty referring
credible Fiber optic cable transmission line construction contractors in Fort ...
www.nationalcontractors.com/.../contractor_codes/ Fiber_optic_cable_transmission_line_construction.html
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what I had tentatively written in, but I thought it might be too literal to be right. It fits best here because they're not just talking about connecting the cables, but also about digging the trench/tunnel as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Underground cabling
Michael McWilliam
3 +1cable line construction
Kathi Stock
3Cabling
Raghunathan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Underground cabling


Explanation:
;)

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable line construction


Explanation:
Fort Worth Texas Fiber optic cable transmission line construction ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Americas fasting growing contractor referral service - currentlty referring
credible Fiber optic cable transmission line construction contractors in Fort ...
www.nationalcontractors.com/.../contractor_codes/ Fiber_optic_cable_transmission_line_construction.html

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what I had tentatively written in, but I thought it might be too literal to be right. It fits best here because they're not just talking about connecting the cables, but also about digging the trench/tunnel as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEdda Emery: or just cable construction
5 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cabling


Explanation:
Specialises in Cabling

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4