KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Überlaufpool

English translation: edgeless pool


22:36 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Überlaufpool
Diese Villa bietet verschiedenste Terrassen und einen Überlaufpool in einem traumhaft angelegten Garten.

I've seen one just like it. The water spills over the edge. Is there a trade term for 'Überlaufpool'?
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
English translation:edgeless pool
Explanation:
It seems it depends a bit on the setting, but this is what I have seen and heard...

Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Sil and Friderike. Both of these proposed terms are equally plausible though, to me at least, unfamiliar. To avoid any hint of favouritism or prejudice, it is only fair that Google should decide: ‘spillover pool/spill-over pool/spill over pool” @ 170ggl; ‘edgeless pool’ @ 1,230ggl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spillover poolsilfilla
3edgeless pool
Friderike Butler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überlaufpool
spillover pool


Explanation:
A vinyl-pool builder creates a tropical resort in his own backyard.

July 2003
Photo courtesy Pool Doctor
to enlarge, click on image
Because the project’s three waterfalls symbolize the best in innovative vinyl-liner pool design: functionality, sophistication and beauty. Because the secret, cave-like seating area beneath the main waterfall is the stuff of romance. Because a real wooden bridge takes you to the eight-person, cedar-decked, inground spa. Because the main waterfall springs from a spillover pool. Because the project provides guests with seven activities for each day of the week: spillover pool, Grecian lazy “L” pool, underwater bar stools, cave, spa, diving board and stroll-worthy wooden bridge. Because the faux tile border of purple, pink and dark blue diamonds with the dark vinyl liner fools you into thinking it’s a gunite project. Because the deck’s interlocking paving stone is as nice to look at as it is to walk on.
http://www.poolspanews.com/2003/071/071como.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-21 22:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s the picture:

http://www.poolspanews.com/2003/071/images/071como1.jpg

also spelled *spill-over ...*

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Überlaufpool
edgeless pool


Explanation:
It seems it depends a bit on the setting, but this is what I have seen and heard...




    Reference: http://www.hotellaflorida.com/
    Reference: http://gladstone.uoregon.edu/~afrueauf/222/a3/a3/a3.html
Friderike Butler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks Sil and Friderike. Both of these proposed terms are equally plausible though, to me at least, unfamiliar. To avoid any hint of favouritism or prejudice, it is only fair that Google should decide: ‘spillover pool/spill-over pool/spill over pool” @ 170ggl; ‘edgeless pool’ @ 1,230ggl