KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Deichertüchtigung

English translation: dyke reinforcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deichertüchtigung
English translation:dyke reinforcement
Entered by: Krokodil

15:41 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Deichertüchtigung
I wonder whether this might be translated as "dike reinforcement" in the following:

- Sicherheitstechnische Betrachtung einer Hochdruckleitung im Kreuzungsbereich eines Deiches anlässlich einer Deichertüchtigung

(from a list of reference projects for a pipeline engineeing company).

Or might something like reconstruction/rebuilding be meant?

Would be grateful for any ideas.
Krokodil
Germany
dyke reconditioning, renovation, reinforcement etc.
Explanation:
and I'm sure there will be more...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Yes, dyke reinforcement seems to fit best in the given context. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dyke reconditioning, renovation, reinforcement etc.David Moore
4embankment remediation
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deichertüchtigung
dyke reconditioning, renovation, reinforcement etc.


Explanation:
and I'm sure there will be more...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Yes, dyke reinforcement seems to fit best in the given context. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius
25 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embankment remediation


Explanation:
sometimes reinstatement

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815