KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Trockenbaudecke

English translation: drywall ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trockenbaudecke
English translation:drywall ceiling
Entered by: Kim Metzger

05:27 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Trockenbaudecke
description of a shower area
EsmeJ
drywall ceiling
Explanation:
This is how I understand it from looking around the web. Trockenbau is drywall construction as opposed to cement or wet plastering. In your shower the walls are plaster or tiles and the ceiling has a drywall sheet. It's probably a special kind of drywall protected against moisture.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drywall ceiling
Kim Metzger
2DrywallWilma Herrera


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Drywall


Explanation:
just an attempt...

Wilma Herrera

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drywall ceiling


Explanation:
This is how I understand it from looking around the web. Trockenbau is drywall construction as opposed to cement or wet plastering. In your shower the walls are plaster or tiles and the ceiling has a drywall sheet. It's probably a special kind of drywall protected against moisture.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
7 mins

agree  chemimedic
20 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
13 hrs