KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Generalunternehmer - Generalübernehmer

English translation: Main contractor and project manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Generalübernehmer
English translation:Main contractor and project manager
Entered by: Holger41

10:12 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bauverträge
German term or phrase: Generalunternehmer - Generalübernehmer
Wie kann man die zwei Begriffe im Englischen (UK) differenzieren?

Generalunternehmer:
Der Generalunternehmer ist ein Bauunternehmen, das alle für ein Bauvorhaben zu erbringenden Bauleistungen, meistens zu einem Pauschalpreis, übernimmt.

Generalübernehmer:
Der Generalübernehmer erbringt neben allen für ein Bauvorhaben zu erbringenden Bauleistungen auch alle planerischen Leistungen, die Koordination aller Gewerke und die Bauüberwachung.

Ich bin über jeden Hinweis dankbar.
Holger41
Ireland
Main contractor and project manager
Explanation:
The above is how I would translate Generaluebernehmer based on the definition given and my experience of the construction industry
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Best regards,

Holger.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Main contractor and project managertransatgees
4general (building) contractor / lead consultant (design and build)
Victor Dewsbery


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general (building) contractor / lead consultant (design and build)


Explanation:
The RIBA "Plan of Work" states:
"Lead consultant: responsible for co-ordination and integration of the other consultants activities; usually the Architect" (P.70)
"The lead consultant's function may be briefly described as direction, co-ordination, integration and monitoring of the activities of the consultant team; making or obtaining decisions for cost and programme control; communication between client and consultants; reporting to the client." (P.6)

Your description of "Generalübernehmer" goes beyond that to cover the design and building work, so I have added "design and build" in brackets.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Main contractor and project manager


Explanation:
The above is how I would translate Generaluebernehmer based on the definition given and my experience of the construction industry

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Best regards,

Holger.