KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Einschnittsböschung

English translation: cutting slope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einschnittsböschung
English translation:cutting slope
Entered by: Alan Johnson

09:18 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Einschnittsböschung
Entweder bei Eisenbahnstrecken oder eventuell auch im Straßenbau (Autobahnen).
Marina & Jan Riedberg
cutting slope
Explanation:
or slope of cut(ting) depending on precise context
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cutting slope
Alan Johnson
4slope of the cutting / cutting slope
Victor Dewsbery


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cutting slope


Explanation:
or slope of cut(ting) depending on precise context

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: Howdy partner, quick on the draw, ain't you!
4 mins
  -> Sometimes :-)

agree  xxxGET ENERGY
1 hr

agree  Frosty
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einschnittsböschung
slope of the cutting / cutting slope


Explanation:
http://www.edmund-nuttall.co.uk/news/february2005/flax bourt...
"The current phase of work covers about 900m of the south east slope of the cutting on the downline (Bristol to Plymouth) side."
"Where cutting slope stability is considered critical, the slopes are being "renewed", with full stabilisation comprising a grid of soil nails installed in the slope and with a semi-rigid slope facing of high tensile steel wire Tecco mesh from Swiss firm Geobrugg Systems."

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180