KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

die Wahl der am geeignetsten Lösung

English translation: the choice of the most appropriate solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Wahl der am geeignetsten Lösung
English translation:the choice of the most appropriate solution
Entered by: Tao Weber

05:25 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: die Wahl der am geeignetsten Lösung
Again, I just need to proof to the PM that the editor was straight up malicious
Thanks for the effort
Tao Weber
the choice of the most appropriate solution
Explanation:
or most suitable
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for rescueing a fellow translator
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the choice of the most appropriate solution
Kim Metzger
4The choice....
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the choice of the most appropriate solution


Explanation:
or most suitable

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for rescueing a fellow translator

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Consensus
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The choice....


Explanation:
Hi Toa, how about:

The choice (selection, pick) of the most suitable (best) solution.

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen