KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Brunnenriegel

English translation: well latch


07:48 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Environmental sanitation
German term or phrase: Brunnenriegel
Used to access ground water.
PaLa
Germany
English translation:well latch
Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
Thanks to all who replied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1well latchTBQGS
5well crossbar
Mats Wiman
4wale(r)
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well latch


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.tiscover.com
TBQGS
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who replied.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
well crossbar


Explanation:
well lock bolt

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 33

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wale(r)


Explanation:
Found in Gelbrich/ Reinwaldt, FWB Bauwesen:
Riegel: wale(r) (Grabenverbau)
A google search for waler * well led me to the following URLs:

"waler" means a longitudinal member of shoring that is placed against and
directly resists pressure from sheathing or uprights.
http://www.gov.mb.ca/labour/safety/publicat/wshlegis/mr189-4...

acquire waler rights including rights ... of extractions
and well construction; regulate groundwater replenishment ...
elib.cs.berkeley.edu/kopec/b155/html/ocr-338.html
hope this is what you were looking for!



    Reference: http://www.wrd.state.or.us/publication/wellcon98/index.shtml
    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 149