KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bestandsbebauung

English translation: modifications on the existing structure (or building)


06:22 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: Bestandsbebauung
"Die Bestandsbebauung ist im Januar und Februar 2001 abgebrochen worden"
"...beinhaltete ursprünglich die Umwidmung der denkmalgeschützten Bestandsbebauung sowie den Neubau..."
Beatrix Read
Canada
English translation:modifications on the existing structure (or building)
Explanation:
Bestand is what is already there.
Bebauung is usually cultivation but her it has to be construction.
You could say "further construction on the existing structure."
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !
MfG
Beatrix Read
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1modifications on the existing structure (or building)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4existing buildings
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existing buildings


Explanation:
already built surface

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Don't think so. Not sure what it is yet! But its definitely an action, or it couldn't be cancelled (-:
4 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modifications on the existing structure (or building)


Explanation:
Bestand is what is already there.
Bebauung is usually cultivation but her it has to be construction.
You could say "further construction on the existing structure."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !
MfG
Beatrix Read

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: rehab of the existing structure
1 hr