KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Büroriegel

English translation: Office wing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Büroriegel
English translation:Office wing

06:24 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Büroriegel
"...für den Büroturm sowie den Büroriegel..."
Beatrix Read
Canada
office wing
Explanation:
It may be a (an unusual) way of saying: office space


just a guess
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Danke schön !
MfG
Beatrix Read
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comment
Ursula Peter-Czichi
2 +3office wing
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Office tower and its annexgangels
4office truss
Dr. Fred Thomson
4half-timbered office?
Maya Jurt
4 -1office tie beam
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-timbered office?


Explanation:
Riegel means normally half-timbered.
With foors and windows it means 'bolt'.

Without other context, I can't see nothing but a half-timbered room.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
office tie beam


Explanation:
We really need more context, but tie beam goes with construction.
On the other hand, the "office" throws me off. Could be a paper clip or a latch.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RWSTranslation: Büroriegel meint einen länglichen Gebäudekomplex. Der Suffix Riegel impliziert ausserdem, daß etwas versperrt oder abgesperrt (abriegeln) wird. Diese Absperrung kann auch optisch gemeint sein.
57 mins

disagree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: It means "abgeteilt", nicht "abgesperrt" in this context.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
office wing


Explanation:
It may be a (an unusual) way of saying: office space


just a guess

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke schön !
MfG
Beatrix Read

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: The HQ of Deutsche Börse in Frankfurt has wings called "Riegel"...?
50 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: This one sounds like a real winner!
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office truss


Explanation:
We are dealing iwht construction here so either tie beam or truss might work.

De Vries Tech. and Engineering Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comment


Explanation:
Riegel = Reihe
vom an older dialect in the North of Germany:
Riege = Reihe

It would be the rooms which make up the office part of the building.

native speaker, born in the North of Germany

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RWSTranslation: Riegel meint aber auch z.B. den Verschluss einer Tür, d.h. einen Balken den man vor eine Tür hängt. Ich glaube dieser Kontext passt eher
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office tower and its annex


Explanation:
They are talking about architecture rather than construction. Let's say, you have a 30-story office tower and attached to it a low-slung extension of, say, 6 floors (which in the US is called "annex"). There are many of these in Chicago, but I can't think of one in Deutschland; it's similar to Kirchenturm und -schiff.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239