Verbundkehle

English translation: interlocking groove

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Retaining walls
German term or phrase: Verbundkehle
Die Verbundsteine werden gegeneinander versetzt. Dabei greifen
die Verbundkehlen ineinander.

Hier ein Foto:
www.lutz-baustoffe.de/produk/land/lusit/waflor.htm

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe!
Martina Jando
English translation:interlocking groove
Explanation:
i think this convys a similar idea / design

The panels are simply connected by the use of an interlocking groove giving the
elegant appearance of a recessed joint. They are fixed onto the framework ...
www.vmzinc.com/com/html/product2_Interlocking.htm - 16k
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fluted shape
Andrew D
3interlocking groove
Christine Lam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interlocking groove


Explanation:
i think this convys a similar idea / design

The panels are simply connected by the use of an interlocking groove giving the
elegant appearance of a recessed joint. They are fixed onto the framework ...
www.vmzinc.com/com/html/product2_Interlocking.htm - 16k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluted shape


Explanation:
The fact that its fluted shape enables it to follow the contours of the land, that it prevents erosion and washing away of top soil and can be planted, rounds off the picture of this element as the everyday environmentally friendly element.
Lusit, producer of Wallflor (De: waflor) => http://www.lusit.com/index.asp?ID=101 or http://www.lusit.com/pdf_englisch/Waflor.pdf (2MB!)

The idea is that the building block can swivel around the next block.

Andrew D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 156