Forstschürze

English translation: Frost skirting

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Forstschürze
Im Randbereich sind ... ausreichend dimensionierte Anschüttungen oder Frostschürzen vorzusehen.


Help!
haitch
English translation:Frost skirting
Explanation:
Skirting is the generic term for a strip of material running around a building or room at ground or floor level. For instance skirting board.

From the first reference it is clear that a Forstschürze has this form and I found a number of references showing damage to above ground external skirting board due to frost heave, which would have been prevented by a Forstschürze
Selected response from:

Robin Hilder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ice wall
Christine Slattery
3Frost skirting
Robin Hilder
3frost wall (or perimiter frost wall)
Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Forstschürze
ice wall


Explanation:
See reference below: "In frostsicherer Tiefe gegründetes Streifenfundament unter Bauteilen."


    Reference: http://www.baulexikon.de/Bautechnik/Begriffe_Bautechnik/f/ba...
    Reference: http://www.bau.de/
Christine Slattery
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: That's what my civil eng. diccy says, although I don't know what it is
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: confirmed by Lang. Bauwesen, though I can't say I know what it is either
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rebecca Garber: It prevents damage due to frostheaves.
1 hr
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forstschürze
frost wall (or perimiter frost wall)


Explanation:
I have the nasty feeling that 'ice wall' is a case of many people simply copying a dubious translation. In any case, as a NES I've never heard the term 'ice wall' used in this context (FWIW), and the only google hits for 'ice wall' in the context of a building foundation that I can find are on German and Austrian sites. However, English-language sites with 'frost wall' are available.

From the definition of 'Frostschürze' given on the baulexikon site, it is a foundation or foundation wall with its base (footer or footing) located below the frost level.

refs:

Limington Zoning Ordinance - Article II Definitions
Frost Wall:
A masonry foundation wall extending below the ground surface, supported by footings located below the frost-line to protect structures from frost heaves.
www.limington.org/ord/zn_2.html

[PDF] Office of the University Architect Engineering Utilities and ...
Frost Wall: The building foundation shall include a continuous perimeter reinforced concrete frost wall which is founded at or below the minimum frost depth prescribed by the building code. Concrete block shall not be acceptable for foundation walls.
www.purdue.edu/.../ 01%20%20Guidelines_for_Specific_Categories_of_Work/12%20%20Metal%20Building%20Systems.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forstschürze
Frost skirting


Explanation:
Skirting is the generic term for a strip of material running around a building or room at ground or floor level. For instance skirting board.

From the first reference it is clear that a Forstschürze has this form and I found a number of references showing damage to above ground external skirting board due to frost heave, which would have been prevented by a Forstschürze


    Reference: http://www.fdb-wissensdatenbank.de/sfrost.html
    Reference: http://www.mobilehomerepair.com/Jan2001.html
Robin Hilder
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4